Privacy Policy for Candidates

1. What is the purpose of this document?
1.1. Collins and Hayes Furniture Limited (“we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.
1.2. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during the recruitment process and how we use that information during recruitment and afterwards and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
1.3. It applies to all candidates including potential employees, workers, apprentices and contractors.
1.4. Collins and Hayes Furniture Limited is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.
1.5. We may update this notice at any time.
1.6. It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

2. After the recruitment process
2.1. If you are successful in being appointed to a role with us, our Privacy Policy for Staff Data will apply. A copy will be provided to you with any offer letter.
2.2. If you are unsuccessful, we will retain your personal data in accordance with our retention policy. A copy of which can be obtained from HR.
2.3. If, having been unsuccessful you wish us to keep your details in case further opportunities arise in the future, you will need to provide specific consent at the time and we will agree with you how long your information can be retained for this purpose.

3. Data protection principles
3.1. We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:
a) used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
b) collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
c) relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;
d) accurate and kept up to date;
e) kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about; and
f) kept securely.

4. The kind of information we hold about you
4.1. Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
4.2. There are “special categories” of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection.
4.3. We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:
a) personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses;
b) date of birth;
c) gender;
d) national insurance number;
e) recruitment information (including copies of right to work documentation, reference and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process);
f) employment records (including job titles, work history, working hours, training records and professional memberships);
g) results of any tests included in the recruitment process;
h) compensation history;
i) CCTV footage if you attend our premises;
j) details of your professional qualifications and education history; and
4.4. We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:
a) information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records
b) genetic information and biometric data;

5. How is your personal information collected?
5.1. We typically collect personal information about potential employees, workers, apprentices and contractors through the application and recruitment process, either directly from candidates or sometimes from an employment agency. We may sometimes collect additional information from third parties including former employers.

6. How we will use information about you
6.1. We need all the categories of information in the list above primarily because they are necessary for entering into a potential contractual relationship with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations. In some cases we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below:
a) making a decision about your recruitment or appointment;
b) determining the terms on which you work for us;
c) checking you are legally entitled to work in the UK;
d) assessing qualifications for a particular job or task;
e) dealing with legal disputes involving you;
f) ascertaining your fitness to carry out the role;
g) complying with health and safety obligations;
Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information. The majority of the above types of processing will be justified on the basis of being necessary for entering a contract and / or so that we comply with a legal obligation. A few will be justified on the basis of legitimate interests
6.2. In terms of the legitimate interests of Collins and Hayes Furniture Limited or of third parties, these legitimate interests will be to enable us to deal with and defend any dispute or legal proceedings;
6.3. We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:
a) Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).
b) Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.
6.4. If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to offer a role to you or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (such as to ensure the health and safety of our workers).
6.5. We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
6.6. Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

7. How we use particularly sensitive personal information
7.1. “Special categories” of particularly sensitive personal information require higher levels of protection.
7.2. We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information. We may process special categories of personal information in the following circumstances:
a) in limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent;
b) where we need to carry out our legal obligations and in line with our data protection policy;
c) where it is needed in the public interest, such as for equal opportunities monitoring, and in line with our data protection policy;
d) where it is needed to assess your working capacity on health grounds, subject to appropriate confidentiality safeguards; and
e) where it is necessary for establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.
7.3. Less commonly, we may process this type of information where it is to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.
7.4. We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:
– we will use information about your physical or mental health, or disability status, to ensure we are able to meet your health and safety in the workplace and to assess your fitness for the role or to consider / provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process and in the role you are being considered for.
– we may obtain your biometric data as part of our recruitment process so as to comply with right to work checks.
– we may use all special categories of data to defend legal claims.
7.5. We do not need your consent if we use special categories of your personal information in accordance with our written policy to carry out our legal obligations or exercise specific rights in the field of employment law. In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent. You should be aware that it is not a condition of your contract with us that you agree to any request for consent from us.

8. Information about criminal convictions
8.1. We do not envisage that we will process information about criminal convictions.

9. Data sharing
9.1. We may share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary as part of deciding whether to enter a working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.
9.2. “Third parties” includes third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents) and other entities within our group. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: assessments for apprentice recruitment
9.3. All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
9.4. We will share your personal information with other entities in our group as part of our regular reporting activities on company performance, in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise, for system maintenance support and hosting of data and may share candidate details where similar roles are available in other group companies.
9.5. We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

10. Transferring information outside the EU
No data is transferred outside of Europe

11. Data security
11.1. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Details of these measures may be obtained from IT.
11.2. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

12. Data retention
12.1. We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal information are available in our retention policy which is available from HR.
12.2. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process
your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
12.3. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. Once you are no longer an employee, worker or contractor of the company we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy.

13. Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction
13.1. It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes .
13.2. Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
a) Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
b) Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
c) Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
d) Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
e) Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
f) Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
13.3. If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact HR in writing.
13.4. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.
13.5. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

14. Right to withdraw consent
14.1. In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact HR. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

15. Responsibility for compliance
15.1. Ciaran McMahon, Group Finance Director is responsible for overseeing our compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact Ciaran. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

16. Changes to this privacy notice
We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact Ciaran McMahon or Emma Thrall in HR.

 

Find a stockist

You can find the Collins & Hayes collection through leading retailers nationwide. To browse the collection and experience sublime comfort, enter your postcode on our stockist page.

Search
Find a stockist

Join our mailing list

Be the first to hear about our exclusive new collections and latest launches.

offer-logo

UPGRADE

AUTUMN OFFER